Institute Participants — 2017-2018

Co-Directors

David Holmes Community School (ID)
Bob Massa Drew University

College Admissions

Tom Rinehart University of Denver
Miriam Tapia-Salinas University of Denver
JT Duck Swarthmore College
Bill Conley Bucknell University
Mike Sexton Santa Clara University
Stu Schmill Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Paul Marthers Emory University
Jonathan Burdick University of Rochester
Mike Steidel Carnegie Mellon University
Greg Edelman Carnegie Mellon University
Tom Bear University of Notre Dame
Mirella Riley University of Notre Dame
Adam Sapp Pomona College

Secondary School Admissions

Jenna King Riverdale Country School
Ray Diffley Association of Independent School Admission Professionals
Janice Crampton Association of Independent School Admission Professionals
Jill Thompson Phillips Andover Academy
Kim Cooper The Bishop’s School
Meghan Brenneman The Enrollment Management Association
Kevin Petway The Enrollment Management Association
Natacha Boechat Escola SESC (Brazil)

School/College Counselors

Bags Brokaw Community School
Chauncy Gardner Community School
Brennan Barnard The Derryfield School
Tiffany Fujioka Lakeside School
Susan Tree Westtown School
Ann Selvitelli Suffield Academy
Ann Selvitelli Suffield Academy
Shirley Levin Independent Educational Counselor
Blyth Butler Catlin Gabel School
Bill Ouelette Catlin Gable School
Al Jesierski The Bishop’s School
Adam Gimple The Masters School

Research/Testing Community

Kelli Wells GE Foundation
Don Kamentz Character Lab, UPenn
Chad Spurgeon Character Lab, UPenn
Steve Syverson Test-Optional Project
Bill Hiss Test-Optional Project
Valerie Franks Test-Optional Project
Jennifer Merriman The College Board
Erica Bever The College Board
Sam Rikoon Educational Testing Service
Patricia Russell Mastery Transcript Consortium
Jerry Lucido University of Southern California
Rick Weissbourd Harvard Graduate School of Education
Trisha Anderson Harvard Graduate School of Education
Alejandro Garcia Harvard Graduate School of Education
Jonathan Martin ACT
Cristina Anguiano-Carrasco ACT
Steve Kappler ACT
Ashley Mannka ACT

Secondary School Leaders

Steve Bristol The Hun
Kevin Mattingly Riverdale Country School
Lee Deick The Masters School
Debra Wilson NAIS
Jody Bodycomb NAIS
Paulo Ceotto Escola SESC (Brazil)

Educational Consultants

Carolyn Kilgus
Sarah McGinty

Institute Documentation/Support

Mary Elliot Boston College
Lizzie Ormiston Consultant
Joao Vitor Valenca Escola SESC (Brazil)